High Holiday Schedule

Rosh Hashanah & Yom Kippur

Erev Rosh Hashanah

6:00 PM Service B'Yachad (all together) on Ziering Family Field
and on YouTube

 

Rosh Hashanah Day 1

9:00 AM Beiteinu in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on YouTube
Led by Rabbi Schatz and Rabbi Warshawsky, Hazzan; D'rash by Rabbi Cantor Chorny at approx. 11:00 AM
9:00 AM Library Minyan in the Elbaz Family Foundation Gymnasium
9:45 AM Shir Hadash on Ziering Family Field and on YouTube
Led by Rabbi Kligfeld and Rabbi Cantor Chorny; D'rash by Rabbi Kligfeld at approx. 11:30 AM
10:15 Teen Program in Hersch Hall
Led by JLC Director, Andrea McNellis; for 6th-12th graders
10:30 AM Rosh Hashanah Family Service on Corning 8
Led By Rabbi Shapiro and Rabbi Warshawsky; for 1st-5th grade families
12:00 PM Adult High Holiday Lounge in Pilch Hall Led by Rabbi Shapiro
6:30 PM Minha/Ma’ariv in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on Zoom Led by Temple Beth Am Clergy

Rosh Hashanah Day 2

9:00 AM Shir Hadash & Beiteinu Harmony-Filled Psukei D'Zimra on Ziering Family Field and on YouTube 
Led by Rabbis Kligfeld, Schatz, Warshawsky, Rabbi Cantor Chorny and Cantor Stone
9:00 AM Library Minyan in the Elbaz Family Foundation Gymnasium; D'rash by Rabbi Kligfeld at approx. 11:30 AM
10:00 AM Shir Hadash in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on YouTube
Led by Rabbi Kligfeld and Rabbi Cantor Chorny (beginning with Shaharit); with D'rash by Rabbi Shapiro at approx. 11:30 AM
10:00 AM Beiteinu on Ziering Family Field and on YouTube
Led by Rabbi Schatz and Rabbi Warshawsky, Hazzan (beg. with Shaharit); D'rash by Rabbi Schatz at approx. 11:45 AM
10:30 AM Tot Rosh Hashanah on Corning 8
Led by Rabbi Shapiro and Morah Kira Rappaport; For ECC-K families
12:00 PM Learn & Sing in Pilch Hall Led by Rabbi Kligfeld
6:40 PM Minha/Ma’ariv in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on Zoom Led by Temple Beth Am Clergy

Reverse Tashlikh

10:00 AM at the beach
For details and to register, visit tbala.org/tashlikh

 

 

Erev Yom Kippur - Kol Nidre

6:15 PM Shir Hadash on Ziering Family Field and on YouTube - Led by Rabbi Kligfeld and Rabbi Cantor Chorny 
6:15 PM Beiteinu in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on YouTube - Led by Rabbi Schatz and Rabbi  Warshawsky, Hazzan 
6:15 PM Library Minyan on Pilch Roof
 

Yom Kippur

9:00 AM Shir Hadash & Beiteinu Harmony-Filled P’sukei D’Zimra on Ziering Family Field and on YouTube
Led by Rabbis Kligfeld, Schatz, Warshawsky, Rabbi Cantor Chorny and Cantor Stone
9:00 AM Library Minyan On Pilch Roof
9:45 AM Shir Hadash in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on YouTube
Led by Rabbi Kligfeld and Rabbi Cantor Chorny (beginning with Shaharit)
9:45 AM Beiteinu on Ziering Family Field and on YouTube
Led by Rabbi Schatz and Rabbi Warshawsky, Hazzan (beginning with Shaharit)
10:15 AM Teen Minyan in the Elbaz Family Foundation Gymnasium
Led by Rabbi Cantor Chorny; for 6th-12th graders
10:15 AM Tot Yom Kippur on Corning 8
Led by Rabbi Shapiro and Morah Kira Rappaport; For ECC-K families
11:00 AM Family Service on Corning 8
Led by Rabbi Shapiro and Rabbi Warshawsky; for 1st-5th grade families
11:15 AM (approx.) Yizkor Sermons
12:15 PM Adult High Holiday Lounge in Pilch Hall Led by Rabbi Shapiro
4:40 PM Minha & Neilah Led by Library Minyan on Pilch Roof
4:45 PM Hama'alot Minha on Ziering Family Field and on YouTube
Led by Rabbis Kligfeld, Schatz, Warshawsky, Rabbi Cantor Chorny, Cantor Stone, and Lay Leaders
6:00 PM Neilah B'Yachad (together) on Ziering Family Field and on YouTube
7:15 PM Havdallah


 

Sukkot, Shemini Atzeret, & Simhat Torah

Erev Sukkot

6:00 PM Minha/Ma'ariv in Ganzberg Sanctuary - and on Zoom and YouTube

 

 

 

Sukkot Day 1

9:30 AM Combined Services on Ziering Family Field and on YouTube - Led by TBA Clergy 
6:15 PM Minha/Ma'ariv in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on Zoom

 

 

Sukkot Day 2

9:30 AM Combined Services on Ziering Family Field and on YouTube - Led by Library Minyan
6:30 PM Minha/Ma'ariv in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on Zoom

 

Chol Hamoed

7:15 AM Morning Minyan in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on Zoom
6:00 PM Evening Minyan in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on Zoom

 

 

Chol Hamoed

7:15 AM Morning Minyan in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on Zoom
6:00 PM Evening Minyan  in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on Zoom

 

 

 

Chol Hamoed & Kabbalat Shabbat

7:15 AM Morning Minyan  on Zoom
5:30 PM Tot Sukkot Program & Dinner - link coming soon!
6:00 PM Kabbalat Shabbat  at TBA and on Zoom followed by Community Shabbat Dinner in Ziering Family Field Sukkah - reservation link coming soon!

 

Shabbat Sukkot

9:15 AM Clergy Led Services in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on YouTube
9:30 AM Library Minyan Services on Ziering Family Field
6:00 PM Minha, Seudah Shlisheet, Ma'ariv on Ziering Family Field Sukkah
and on Zoom and YouTube 
 

 

Hoshana Rabbah/Erev Shemini Atzeret

8:00 AM Hoshana Rabbah in Ganzberg Sanctuary and Zoom
6:30 PM Evening Minyan in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on Zoom

 

 

Shemini Atzeret/Simhat Torah

9:15 AM Services & Yizkor in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on YouTube
9:30 AM Library Minyan Services on Ziering Family Field
6:00 PM Tot Simhat Torah on Corning 8 with Rabbi Matt & Morah Kira
6:15 PM Minha/Ma'ariv, Atah Horeitas & Hakafot on Ziering Family Field and on YouTube
9:30 PM 8th Hakafah - Celebrate Torah with Tisch-style singing, vorts and schmooze (age 21+) in the Ziering Family Field Sukkah

Simhat Torah

8:00 AM Hashkama (Early) Minyan on Pilch Roof
9:00 AM Simhat Torah Services on Ziering Family Field and on YouTube
11:00 AM Family Simhat Torah Celebration - on Corning 8 - For families with grade school aged kids
6:20 PM Minha/Ma'ariv in Ganzberg Sanctuary and on Zoom